Privacy policy

Privacy Policy of Steiner SA / Jardin des Nations

The data provided through this site is processed in compliance with the legislation and data protection directives (RGPD). The privacy policy applies to anyone visiting the site and / or using the contact forms in place on the site to obtain information, download documents or contact Steiner SA.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a file stored by a server on your computer (phone, tablet, etc.) and associated with our domain name. This file is automatically returned on subsequent contacts with the same domain.

The site uses cookies only to track site traffic. You can enable or disable cookies by changing the settings in your browser.

 

General note

Under Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the provisions of the Swiss Confederation on data protection (Data Protection Act, DPA), everyone has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against the misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases to the best of our ability against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that the transmission of data over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as the pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data such as name, address or e-mail address is collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing shall include any processing of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures involved, including storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, retention, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act. In addition, we process personal data – insofar as the EU DPA is applicable – in accordance with the following legal principles in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 of the DPA :

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

lit. b) Processing of personal data for the purpose of performance of a contract concluded with the data subject and for the purpose of implementing appropriate pre-contractual measures.

lit. c) Processing of personal data for the performance of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or any applicable law of any country in which the DPA is applicable in whole or in part.

lit. d) processing of personal data for the purpose of protecting the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.

lit. f) the processing of personal data carried out for the purpose of safeguarding our legitimate interests or those of third parties, unless the fundamental rights and freedoms or the interests of the data subject outweigh these interests. Legitimate interests include in particular our commercial interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the implementation of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the time necessary for the respective purpose(s). In the event of long-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we limit processing accordingly.

 

Privacy Policy for Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that allow specific information about the user to be stored on the user’s terminal while the user is using the website. Among other things, cookies make it possible to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyse the usage behaviour of the pages, but also to make our offer more user-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browsing session and can be recalled when you visit the site again. If you do not wish to do this, you must configure your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be stated for many services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site www.youronlinechoices.com. In addition, the storage of cookies can be achieved by disabling them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

 

Cookies in use:

Cookie type Name Lifetime Function
Session AWSELBCORS End of the session Analysis of user behaviour
Persistent nmstat 1000 days This cookie is used to record the behaviour of visitors to the website.
Persistent __utmb 30 minutes Google Analytics usage statistics. Separates sessions and visits.
Persistent __utmt 10 minutes Google Analytics usage statistics. Regulates or restricts data transfer to Google Analytics.
Session __utmc End of the session Google Analytics usage statistics. Distinguishes new visits.
Persistent __utmz 6 months Google Analytics usage statistics. Saves the origin of the user.
Persistent __utma 2 years Google Analytics usage statistics. Differentiates between users and sessions. No personal data is collected, i.e. no personal identification of users takes place.

 

Third-party services

This website uses Google Maps for map integration, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against robots and spam and YouTube for video integration.

These services of the American company Google LLC use, among other things, cookies and therefore data is transmitted to Google in the USA. We can therefore assume that in this context no personal tracking is carried out solely by the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with the European and American-Swiss privacy regulations.

Further information can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy policy for the contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, the data you have provided in this form, including your contact details, will be kept by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of further questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent. 

 

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on this site, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No other data is collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data, your e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by using the “unsubscribe link” in the newsletter.

 

Data Sharing

The data provided is processed by Steiner SA, Mailchimp (for newsletter subscription) and EvoHom SA and is not resold for marketing purposes.

Please refer to the Privacy policy here: Legal (steiner.ch)

If you have any questions, please contact us by email : contact@jardin-des-nations.ch

La buvette du Jardin des Nations est ouverte!

 

C’est l’association La Barje qui tient la buvette du Jardin des Nations! Citronnades maison, bières locales et restauration légère au programme!

 

Consultez les horaires d’ouverture.

 

Yoga et chantiers participatifs au Potager des Nations!

 

Venez également découvrir le programme des activités de l’association Genève Cultive et rejoignez les bénévoles pour passer un moment convivial en pleine nature.